Aberdeen, 77-79 King Street And 4-8 West North Street

Tenement (19th Century)

Site Number NJ90NW 76

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

77-79 King Street/4-3 West North Street appears, from photographic evidence, to have been moved from its previous location at 67-69 King street (NJ 94410 06565) sometime between 1983 and 1989, presumably at the time of the re-alignment and widening of West North Road. The adjacent buildings in King Street previously numbered 71-73, 75-77 and 79-81 all appear to have been demolished and this building now sits south of, and adjacent to 81-85 (formerly 83-85) King Street (NJ90NW 2482). GK 9/6/2003.

Standing Building Recording (12 November 2012 - 30 January 2013)

NJ 94416 06554 A watching brief was undertaken, 12 November 2012 – 30 January 2013, during the excavation of five trial pits, and a standing building survey was carried out, 12–15 November 2012, prior to demolition of the standing buildings and construction of a new Aberdeen City Council hostel.

The area appeared as gardens on Parson Gordon's map of 1661 and it started to be developed in the 18th century, with the construction of buildings on King Street towards the NE of the current building. There was 1.5m of garden soil over the whole site; in the front (King Street) garden the top 0.8m was heavily fertilised and contained finds of 19th-century date. The lower 0.7m is a heavy clay soil, probably predating the current buildings, but no finds or other dating material were recovered. The standing building incorporated a house of probable 18th-century date surrounded by a buttressed garden wall constructed from 18th-century local handmade bricks. A gardeners’ shed and a hall were also recorded in the rear (West North Street) garden of the property. A brick well was uncovered and recorded during the removal of topsoil from the hall on West North Street. It was constructed of 18th-century handmade local arch bricks and was 0.85m in diameter.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Aberdeen City Council