Greenock, 5-7 Clarence Street

Tobacco Warehouse (19th Century)

• Parish Greenock
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Site Management (1 July 2003)

Tobacco Bond, large 5-storey 10x6 bay block with quadruple-gabled front to Clarence Street. Built of red brick with contrasting yellow brick dressings. Ground floor has blocked/blind round-arched openings set in big rectangular panels, some (barred) segmental arched lights; bays divided above ground by giant pilaster strips, wide rectangular openings at 1st floor, segmental arched windows above; most original small-paned windows survive; decorative blocked eaves, oculus in each gable. Slated roofs. (Historic Scotland)

Note (3 May 2001)

Later 19th century. Tobacco Bond, large 5-storey 10x6 bay block with quadruple-gabled front to Clarence Street. Built of red brick with contrasting yellow brick dressings. Ground floor has blocked/blind round-arched openings set in big rectangular panels, some (barred) segmental arched lights; bays divided above ground by giant pilaster strips, wide rectangular openings at 1st floor, segmental arched windows above; most original small-paned windows survive; decorative blocked eaves, oculus in each gable. Slated roofs. Derived from HS Listed Buildings data.

Information provided by WoSAS (2013), compiled 03/05/01 (WoSASPIN 22720)