Coatbridge, 27, 29 Main Street, Coia's Buildings

Cafe (20th Century), Flat(S) (20th Century)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Old Monkland (Monklands)
  • Former District Monklands

Site Management (13 December 1994)

Narrow 4-storey and basement 'Glasgow style' former cafe, shop and domestic building. Timber and plate glass at ground and 1st floor, polished red sandstone ashlar at upper floors with brick return elevations, brick pediment with white-glazed brick bands. 2-pane timber sash and case windows at upper floors flanked by 2 storey quoin strips terminating in rectangular-section corniced and panelled stacks. FRONT ELEVATION: ground floor, original shopfront with figured glass door masked by plain modern shopfront; 1st floor, full-width 5-light plate glass window with 'COIA'S CENTRAL CAFE' above; 2nd floor, decorative wrought-iron verandah, recessed 4-light canted window with decorative wrought-iron parapet; 3rd floor, 4-light window, corniced and coped pediment.

The structure rises 2-storeys above adjoining buildings, and when built for Charles Coia, consisted of a billiards saloon in the basement, shop and dance hall on the ground floor, restaurant on the first floor, and domestic flats above. There was formerly a canopy (shown in early photographs) over the entrance.( Historic Scotland)