Airdie, Motherwell Street, Rawyards House

House (Period Unassigned)

• Parish New Monkland (Monklands)
  • Former District Monklands

NMRS REFERENCE

Desk Based Assessment (18 March 2019 - 1 April 2019)

The asset consists of a Category C-Listed house named Rawyards House, which was constructed in 1880 and designed by architect James Thomson. The building comprises a two-storey, five-bay, rectangular-plan Italianate villa. The roof comprises of a piend and platform roof with cast-iron railings and overhanging eaves. Yellow ashlar sandstone has been used as the construction material which fronts squared and snecked rubble to the sides and rear. The interior of the building had been classically designed with detailed wood and plaster work retained in the lobby, hall and principal rooms alongside modern alterations and additions for the residential nursing home use.

The building was commissioned by local councilor Mr. Motherwell, father of Gavin Black Motherwell who commissioned Arran View (HA04), on the site of a smaller, earlier house. The house now functions as one of the buildings that make up abbey Healthcare, Rawyards House.

Information from WSP UK Ltd (J McGovern) 2019

OASIS ID: wspukltd1-348765