Airdrie, 3 Arran Drive, Arran View

Villa (19th Century)

• Parish New Monkland (Monklands)
  • Former District Monklands

Construction (1868)

Desk Based Assessment (18 March 2019 - 1 April 2019)

The asset consists of a villa house named Arranview that is a Category B Listed Building constructed in 1868 and designed by eminent Scottish architect, Alexander Thomson. The building consists of a two-storey, five-bay, irregular-plan Greek Revival Villa. Red ashlar sandstone has been used as the main construction material for the building, which has been used to create two temple-fronted gable ends that have been barge-boarded with overhanging eaves with exposed rafters. A three-stage tower with broad pyramidal roof is a central decorative feature of the building. Much of the original material from the interior had been lost and rebuilt in 1986 following fire damage.

The building is believed to have been built to a Thomson design but without his supervision, though it has been noted that the villa does show a typical Thomson composite massing of rectangular forms. Arranview is similar to Thomson's Tor House in Rothesay, that was constructed in 1856.

The house was built for Gavin Black Motherwell, a solicitor and Airdrie town councillor. The villa was eventually taken over by the Council in 1950 and run as a children’s' home until the 1970s, from which point it was vacant until gutted by fire in 1986. The building was restored and converted into six, one or two-bedroom flats in 1987. This includes the tower flat which has a bedroom at the top of the tower. The restoration work revealed that wooden floor boards were laid upon rough sandstone floors on both the ground and first floor.

Information from WSP UK Ltd (J McGovern) 2019

OASIS ID: wspukltd1-348765