Yell, Sands Of Breckon

Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HP50NW 11.01 HP 5304 0519 Field Survey Area; Excavation

HP 528 053. Evidence of a quartz knapping site was found within the confines of the stone circle, and in conjunction with several structures within the inner ring, strongly suggests a domestic site.

Besides the quartz implements and corresponding waste, several other artifacts of local origin occurred including a split pebble axe of greenstone with Shetland Early Bronze Age affinities.

B Beveridge, 1972.

Field survey and excavation, as a response to continual wind and marine erosion, was carried out at the Sands of Breckon between 1982 and 1983 (HP50NW 1.00 & HP50NW 11.01). The field survey area was over 20ha in extent, and 42 sites of archaeological interest were recognised. HP50NW 11.00 was recorded as a stone settings surrounded by occupational debris (Site 22). Excavation revealed midden deposits of an early Iron Age date and a surface scatter of artefacts of mixed dates. The stone settings were tentatively interpreted as the basal stones of long cists.

Historic Scotland Archive Project (SW) 2002