Aberdeen, East North Street

Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval)

NGR Description Centred NJ 9454 0648

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

A new main sewer trench, c 2m deep, was cut across the market stance between East North Street and Castle Street. Observation showed that over the whole area, the existing car park surface lies directly on top of natural sand and gravel. The only intrusions into natural were modern drains and no medieval or post-medieval material was observed. The lack of any soil over the sand and gravel suggests that the area was levelled, possibly to provide gravel for the building up of Union Street.

H Murray 1982.

Archaeological Evaluation (21 April 2009 - 11 June 2009)

NJ 9454 0648 The site of the Timmer Mart lies near two of the major foci of the medieval burgh of Aberdeen, the

market place at Castlegate and the castle c50m to the SE. An evaluation and watching brief were carried out on 21 April and 11 June 2009. The results show that the central area appeared to have been scarped to natural, with occasional rubble infilling of hollows, and cut by a number of former service trenches and a massive live sewer trench. On the East North Street frontage there were deposits of brick and stone rubble and evidence that some of the buildings had been cellared in the 19th century. Along the W side of the site a

N–S cut appears to have been filled with redeposited garden earth containing medieval pottery. No other archaeological features or finds were recorded.

Report: Aberdeen City SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Chap Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd