Foldin: Bellman's Head, Stonehaven, Stonehaven Bay, North Sea

Barque (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Bellman's Head [name: NO 880 855]

Stonehaven [name: NO 878 855]

Stonehaven Bay [name centred NO 880 862].

Formerly also entered as NO88NE 8033 at cited location NO c. 88 86 [N56 58 W2 12], and at cited location NO c. 879 862 [N56 58 W2 11.9].

22 December 1876, FOLDIN, 6 yrs old, of Norway, wooden barque, 154 tons, 6 crew (supposed), Master Andersen, Owner J. B. Linnae, Sandefjord, carrying iron, supposed 6 lives lost, wind SE11, stranded, Belmont Rocks, 150 yards outside of Stonehaven Harbour, Kincardineshire.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1876 - 77 (1877 [C.1891] LXXV.181).

Aberdeen, 23rd Dec., 11.45 a.m., the following casualties occurred yesterday, to the Southwards, FOLDIN, of Sandefiord, JOHANNA, of Danzig, CHRISTINA MARIA, supposed Norwegian, all total wrecks: crews supposed lost: PENELOPE, of Dram, wrecked: crew saved. Two barques have, it is supposed, foundered in the offing.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,554, London, Tuesday December 26 1876.

Caterline, 23rd Dec., 11.45 a.m., the JOHANNA (brig), of Boroen, Pearson, is ashore on Cowie beach here: crew saved by L.S.A., of Stonehaven. The FOLDIN (barq.), of Sandefjord, is also ashore here: no persons on board: both vessels are total wrecks.

Aberdeen, 6th Jan., the cargo of iron iin the FOLDIN, from Leith to Gothenburg, [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 2721).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of iron: date of loss cited as 22 December 1876). Foldin: this vessel stranded [on] Belmont Rocks [Bellman's Head], 150 yards from Stonehaven Harbour. Capt. Andersen.

Registration: Sandefjord. Built 1870. 154 tons register.

(Location of loss cited as N56 57.67 W2 11.75).

I G Whittaker 1998.

(Location entered as NO c. 880 855 [N56 57.6 W2 11.9]). The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. The name Bellman's Head applies to a rocky reef to the NE of the entrance to Stonehaven Harbour (NO88NE 56.00: centred NO 87764 85415).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 October 2001.

Loss (22 December 1876)