Paisley, Dykebar Hospital

Hospital (First World War), Hospital (20th Century), Psychiatric Hospital (20th Century)

Site Name Paisley, Dykebar Hospital

Classification Hospital (First World War), Hospital (20th Century), Psychiatric Hospital (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dykebar War Hospital

NGR Description Centred on NS 49894 61574

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (2 October 2013)

Dykebar was built to serve Renfrewshire with the exception of the burghs of Paisley and Johnstone, both of which already had mental hospital provision. When opened, the hospital comprised the central administration block plus hospital admission wings on each side, two male and two female villas and a reception house, together with medical superintendent's house and the service buildings, and the lodge. In 1914, the nurses' home and a further two villas were added to the site. Large addition opened 1975, not included in listing.

The asylum was requisitioned as a war hospital, one of a number of asylums taken into military medical use. It provided beds for 500 other ranks.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 2 October 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Desk Based Assessment (26 July 2018 - 7 August 2018)

Wardell Armstrong LLP (WA) was commissioned by CALA Homes West Limited to prepare a Heritage Impact Assessment of Dykebar Hospital, Paisley, PA2 7DS (centred on NGR NS 49877 61553), in advance of the proposed redevelopment of the site into an expansive residential area.

Information from OASIS ID - wardella2-324954 (A Buschmann) 2018

Field Visit (26 July 2018 - 7 August 2018)