Inverness, Caledonian Canal, Clachnaharry Sea Lock, South Beacon

Beacon (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH64NW 28.03

• Parish Inverness And Bona

Beacon (Fixed White) [NAT]

For (corresponding) North Beacon (NH c. 64459 46758), see NH64NW 28.05.

This beacon, by the side of the S pier (NH64NW 28.02) of Clachnaharry Sea-Lock (NH64NW 28.00), is marked on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet iv) and on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1907, sheet iv).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Clachnaharry 1: location cited as NH 644 467). On W [SW] side of entrance lock to Caledonian Canal: mid 19th century. Tapering octagonal column on three-stage stepped square base, with skeleton of iron-framed gas lantern.

Field Visit (21 November 2012 - 21 November 2012)

At NH 64429 46723, this beacon is 4m high overall and comprises a cast iron hexagonal tapering pillar, painted white and 1.6m high (the “door” on the N side is missing) and a cast iron spiral post which holds the cradle for the lamp on top. The pillar is on a stepped plinth, which is 1m high and 2.8m square at its base.

This beacon is known by the canal staff as the north beacon since it is on what is generally known as the north bank of the canal.

Visited by Scottish Canals Recording Project (DF) November 2012