Helensburgh, 17 Colquhoun Street Upper, Drumadoon Private Nursing Home

Nursing Home (21st Century), Villa (20th Century)

• Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

ARCHITECT : William Leiper.

Site Management (17 March 2010)

2-storey and attic, L-plan Scottish Arts and Crafts villa. Snecked red sandstone to ground floor, harled above with half-timbering detailing, mostly ashlar to N face, polished ashlar dressings. Base course, corbelled at 1st floor with roll-moulded string course, swept eaves, bargeboarded gables, chamfered reveals with half-roll moulding, mullioned and transomed windows with stone mullions at ground floor, wooden mullions above.

Drumadoon was built for the McAlpine family who were proprietors of a shipping firm in Glasgow. Like Hill House, it was carefully placed on the site to take full advantage of the view over the Clyde Estuary. An impressive red tiled house, it is an extremely important building in the career of William Leiper whose houses in Helensburgh in the later 19th and early 20th century have left an unique stamp on the character of the town. It combines a skilfully handled composition with a mixture of Scottish and English elements with strong references to the work by Richard Norman Shaw. It's siting by Charles Rennie Machintosh's Hill House, increases it's already considerable interest, in recognition of contextual value. (Historic Scotland)