Tombae Farmhouse And Steading

Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Inveravon
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Tombae is an early nineteenth-century farmsteading situated about 500m to the south of Bridge of Tombae.

Tombae is a single U-shaped block where the farmhouse is joined to the domestic farm buildings. The farmhouse itself is a two-storeyed rubble-built house with a projecting wing to the rear. Similarly, the farm buildings are all rubble-built with slated roofs, and include a cart shed with characteristic arched entrances, stables, byres and a circular horse-walk which was later converted into a curing kiln. Horses were used in the early nineteenth century to provide power for threshing machines and other farm machinery. Other traditional farm apparatus still visible at Tombae includes a pair of cheese presses.

According to records from the early nineteenth century, Tombae was worked by James Gordon, a local Roman Catholic priest. In the late 1820s he was instrumental in raising funds to build the nearby Roman Catholic chapel.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project