Bogenjoss

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Dyce
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

(Centred: NJ 8546 1342) Tumuli (NR) Tumuli (NR) (Sites of)

OS 6" map (1928)

On the moor to the west of the Druidical Temple (NJ81SE 11) and south of Bogenjoss there are several "circles of stones embedded in earth, raised a few feet above the general surface, and about 18 feet in diameter", traditionally burial mounds. None of the cairns has ever been opened.

Name Book 1964

No trace of a cairn is to be seen at any of the sites centred on NJ 8546 1342. In an area of dense bracken centred on NJ 8528 1340 and on a south-facing slope are several of the cairns described above; they vary in size from 4.0 to 5.0 in diameter and in height from 0.2m to 0.4m. A cairn larger than the others (8.0 x 6.0 x 0.5m high) is at NJ 8526 1338 and has been opened. All the cairns have the appearance of being clearance heaps.

Visited by OS (EGC) 27 October 1961.

(Location cited as NJ 8546 1342). The indicated location falls on a moderate S-facing slope at an altitude of between 175 and 200m OD.

NMRS, MS/712/79.

(Classification amended to Possible Small Cairns). What was probably a scatter of small cairns is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxv) in uncultivated ground about 300m SW of Bogenjoss farmsteading (NJ81SE 93). By the end of the 19th century much of the ground had been enclosed within the fields of three crofts (NJ81SE 142, NJ81SE 143, NJ81SE 155 ), but many of the cairns still survived and are shown on the 2nd edition of the map (1901, sheet lxv.SE). Since then, however, the area has been afforested and no cairns were noted on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 26 June 1996.