Hatton Of Fintray

Building(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ81NW 24

• Parish Fintray

(NJ 8408 1653) Abbey (NR) (Site of)

See also NJ81NW 26 (Hatton of Fintray, Old Parish Church).

The present minister when improving his glebe dug up the foundations of some buildings supposed to have belonged to the Abbacy of Lindores in Fife. The buildings (denominated the Northern Abbey) are supposed to have been erected about the year 1386 from a stone bearing that date having been observed many years ago in the dike of the burying ground, which had probably been composed of fragments of the demolished abbey of which no vestige now remains above the surface of the ground: but foundations of its walls occasionally intercept the digging of graves.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845

The Church of Fintray was dedicated to St Medan and belonged to the Abbey of Lindores. (But see NJ81NE 11 for St Meddan's Church).

H Scott 1926

This abbey is entirely imaginary. The lands of Fintray were granted to Lindores Abbey by its founder David, earl of Huntingdon 1198-9. No priory or cell is known to have existed, and there was certainly none at Fintray.

D E Easson 1957

No trace of building foundations existed here.