Kirriemuir, Cemetery

Cemetery (Period Unassigned), Lodge (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Kirriemuir
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Summary Record (2012)

Kirriemuir Cemetery is situated on a south-facing hillside to the north-north-east of the town centre. Being on a slope the site is terraced into separate sections, the various levels being linked by short sets of steps. In the quarry section to the east are several stairways.

The main approach is via Brechin Road and Cemetery Road. At the road junction there are stone gate posts and Cemetery Road is lined on both sides with pollarded Lime Trees donated by Mr Smith of Aberdeen in 1901. A car park is located to the north of the cemetery and allows access to one of the avenues through the double gates. From the main drive, carriage drives enter various parts of the cemetery giving vehicular access over the entire site.

At the main entrance is the Lodge, a single storey building in local red sandstone with a pitched tile roof. A short flight of steps leads to the front door. Originally the Keeper's Lodge, it is now used as a waiting room and to house the plan of the cemetery. Attached to the Lodge is an outbuilding (double garage) to house various tools for the maintenance workers.

To the north, east and west, the boundary is a stone wall approximately 1.75 metres high but dropping on the east to varying, lower heights topped with iron railings. The west boundary of high stone wall continues along the new (1979) section which is bordered on the east and south by Beech hedges about 1.75 metres high.

To the east and to the west of the lodge, double wrought iron gates give access to the older section of the cemetery. Also to the west of the lodge and slightly further south, another pair of gates gives access to the newer part of the cemetery. At the north end of the cemetery there is a single pedestrian wrought iron gate giving access from Kirriemuir Hill. From the car park at the north end of the cemetery a pair of gates with gateposts allows access for cars. To the east is a single pedestrian gate.

A pavilion lies to the north-east of the lodge. This is a single storey wooden building with a pitched wooden roof. It is open to the south overlooking the Strathmore Valley and the Sidlaw Hills.

At the north end of the site is the war memorial, erected after the World War 1. It is of grey granite and shows a Highland soldier in combat dress including a rifle. A smaller inscribed stone carries the memorial for 1939-45. The cemetery also contains the family grave of J M Barrie, novelist and playwright. In 2010 this was surrounded by a low grey granite wall.

Part of the topmost section of the cemetery has no gravestones and is maintained as a lawn containing an area of mature shrubs and bordered by two rows of young trees. This was the area of free interment specified in the original plan. There are many trees set randomly across the site including several consistent with the age of the cemetery. There is a small group of trees in the quarry section and mature shrubs are abundant throughout. Herbaceous planting is individual to the graves. The section of the cemetery left aside for future extension is maintained as grassland.

All parts of the cemetery give views to a greater or lesser extent over the Strathmore Valley and to the Sidlaw Hills, and from the north gate there is a view to the Angus Glens.

Information from the Garden History Society in Scotland, 2012

Field Visit (1 February 2011 - 28 February 2012)