Bruan Free Church

Church (19th Century)

Site Number ND33NW 17

• Parish Wick

For associated manse, see ND33NW 18.

Site Management (11 December 1991)

Simple rectangular-plan church in rubble and slate with a stone bellcote over the east gable. Round-arched traceried windows sit at each of the long elevations.

Appears on the 1st edition (six inch series) OS map as Free Church with a school sited towards the north of the church boundary.

Standing Building Recording (4 September 2014 - 18 October 2014)

ND 3134 3954 A standing building survey was undertaken, 4 September – 18 October 2014, of Bruan Free Church, the old schoolhouse and a modern concrete structure, of which only footings survived.

The church was found to have been modified for agricultural use with two new doorways and a window knocked through the walls. Some original window frames were surviving along with most of the roof. A 3D model was produced (www. youtube.com/watch?v=7QEgN4HB66o). The school house roof had totally collapsed and the SW gable was leaning out

precariously. Extremely large roof slates were noted along with a modern lean-to on the NE side. Modern concrete footings were also recorded but are of unknown function.

Archive: HAS. Report: Highland HER

Funder: Kraft architecture + research