Knowe Of Scorn

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number HY22SW 26

• Parish Birsay And Harray

(HY 2498 2388) Knowe of Scorn (NR)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1900).

A mound which has apparently measured about 80 ft NNE-SSW by 48 ft transversely and just over 6 ft maximum height, stands on the edge of marshy ground.

It looks as though a wide deep trench has been cut along the major axis but this may be due to the way the mound was formed. No internal features are exposed although several large stones set on edge within the body of the mound suggest the remains of an internal construction. Some fire-marked stones are visible on the NE, at the base.

RCAHMS 1946.

As described by the Commission. The large stones set on edge are at the N. end of the mound, and protrude to a maximum height of c. 0.2.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RL), 18 May 1967.

[Classification amended to burnt mound]. Scheduled as Knowe of Scorn, burnt mound... a grass-covered linear mound... of burnt stone and soil, with a central gully dividing it into two parts.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 30 January 2003.

Visited by OS (RL) 18 May 1967.