Unst, Lee

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Unst
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

A farmstead comprising one unroofed L-shaped building of four compartments and an attached enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Orkney and Shetland (Shetland) 1881, sheet viii). One unroofed building and one incomplete enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 February 2001

Field Visit (January 1970 - December 1991)

A survey of deserted settlements in Unst by June Owers. The survey includes photographs, sketches and historical information.

Field Visit (24 April 2010)

This farmstead is situated in semi-improved pasture 165m NW of Sand Wick Bay. It comprises a single building which stands in the angle of an L-shaped enclosure the open side of which faces E. The building measures about 14m from NE to SW by 4.5m transversely over roughly coursed rubble walls which still stand to wall-head height. There a central doorway flanked by windows on the SE and another window on the NW. The interior contains three compartments and there is a fireplace in the SW gable. An outshot at the NE end is overlain by a field or enclosure wall of more recent construction.

The building is depicted unroofed and with an outshot extending SE from its SW end on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map, (Shetland 1882 and 1902, Sheet VIII).

Srp Note (27 September 2011)

A plan of Lee was sketched by June Owers in her survey of abandoned settlements on Unst (1984).