Barrock Free Church

Church (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dunnet Free Church; Barrock United Free Church

Site Number ND27SE 46

• Parish Dunnet

Site Management (16 December 2009)

Large rectangular double aisled church with 6-bay flanks; all rendered and lined as ashlar, tooled ashlar margins. Wide NE gabled 3-bay entrance front, with round headed entrance and round-headed window above, in advanced centre bay rising full height and terminating in shallow pyramidal roof with simple apex finials. Round-headed windows with multi-pane glazing flank entrance, with diminutive blind round headed lancets above. Band course. Plain rectangular fenestration in 6-bay side elevations; thick wooden mullions and transoms and multi-pane glazing; single blind window at NE; simple single storey, single bay Minister's room at SE. Symmetrical paired gables at SW (rear) with single window in each gable, glazed as in flanks, with off-set diminutive blind vents above. Slate roofs. Gate piers; pair plain square rubble gate piers with simple square caps. Coped drystone walled enclosure.

No longer in ecclesiastical use. Built by communal effort. Roof at first with felt, but slated in 1849. (Historic Scotland)