Kintore, Pictish Symbol Stone

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish), Saddle Quern (Pictish)

Measurements: H 0.94m, W 0.46m

Stone type: granite

Place of discovery: NJ 790 162

Present location: Inverurie Museum (I 6905).

Evidence for discovery: found amongst ‘cleared topsoil’ in a garden in Henderson Crescent, Kintore, in 1974, and given to Inverurie Museum in or before 1984.

Present condition: the edges are all broken and the carving is worn.

Description

This is part of what was once a substantial stone, incised with at least three symbols. Close above a Pictish beast is a square symbol, while beneath the beast and to the right is an arc which was probably a mirror. The square has a semi-circular expansion at two opposing corners, lower left and upper right, each with two ‘armpits’ with central pellets. Within the square is a smaller square with similar corner motifs, but this time expanding inwards and set at the lower right and upper left corners.

Date: seventh century.