Georgetown, Ammunition Filling Factory

Munitions Factory (First World War)

• Parish Erskine
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (2 October 2013)

The ammunition filling factory at Georgetown was established in 1915 at Fulwood, near Bishopton for the Ministry of Munitions. The factory was initially tasked with assembling 40,000 pieces of Quick Firing ammunition (where the propellenat charge and the explosive sheel were in one brass casing) and 200,000 lbs of Breech Loading cartridges (where the propellant charge was loaded separately in the gun after the shell) a week. A second factory was built in 1916 to use a different shell-filling explosive.

The factory was closed in 1919 but the site formed the southern part of Royal Ordnance Factory Bishopton, which was built in the Second World War.

Concrete building bases have been reported on the site.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 2 October 2013.

NS46NW 36 centred 4480 6790

This World War I ammunition filling factory is situated on the W side of the railway and M8 motorway SE of Bishopton. The area has now been afforested, but a number of concrete hut and building bases can still be seen.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)