Lower Inchdrewer

Cropmark(S) (Period Unknown), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Ring Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned), Souterrain(S) (Prehistoric), Unenclosed Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Lower Inchdrewer

Alternative Name(s) Easter Culbeuchly

Site Number NJ66SE 223

NGR Description Centred NJ 6577 6123

• Parish Banff
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

NJ66SE 123 centred 6577 6123

For Cinerary Urn cemetery (NJ 6620 6130) within the area of these cropmarks, see NJ66SE 3.

(Name cited as Lower Inchdrewer and location as NJ 6577 6123). Vertical air photography (BKS NJ66S 2635151, flown 9 July 1976) has recorded an extensive area of cropmarks in arable ground on a gentle slope at an altitude of 70m OD. These include the cropmarks of a probable unenclosed settlement, ring-ditches, souterrains and pits; the faint trace of a circular enclosure and indeterminate marks are also visible.

(Area indicated on GIS plot attached).

NMRS, MS/712/102.

The following sites were recorded while checking vertical aerial photographs held by Aberdeenshire Council. Details of all the sites have been deposited in the NMRS.

NJ 657 612 Probable unenclosed settlement visible as cropmark, with ring-ditches, souterrains and faint trace of circular enclosure showing. Pits and other indeterminate marks also visible.

Sponsors: Aberdeenshire Council, RCAHMS

M Greig 2001a

Archaeological Evaluation (1 November 2018 - 30 November 2018)

An archaeological trial trenching evaluation (7%) was undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd in November 2018 within six cropmark sites (HER nos. NJ66SE0104, NJ66SE0078, NJ66SE0003 NJ65NE0027, NJ65NE0019 and NJ65NE0040) which lay within the corridor for the cable route which will link the Moray East Offshore Wind Farm to the Moray East Substation (situated to the west and south of Banff). These cropmarks were recorded as prehistoric settlement and enclosure (NJ66SE0104, NJ66SE0003, NJ65NE0019 and NJ65NE0040) prehistoric burials (NJ66SE0078), and cropmarks of uncertain date (NJ65NE0027). A group of sixteen pits identified within cropmark site NJ65NE0040 (Trenches 46, 48 and 51) is thought to be prehistoric in date. A linear feature identified within cropmark NJ66SE0003 (Trench 23) is a field boundary relating to 19th century agricultural improvements. Two isolated pits identified within cropmark site NJ66SE0078 (Trenches 16 and 17) are of unknown date and function. No other features, finds or deposits of archaeological significance were recorded.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-329328 (I Suddaby) 2018