Dykehead, Army Depot

Military Transport Site (20th Century)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Irvine
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

This World War II Army transport depot was situated in an area bounded by the River Granock to the N, B 779 on the W and the A737 to the E. Nothing survives in the area.

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/11, Part 2, 147-8

Test Pit Survey (3 November 2015)

Addyman Archaeology was contracted by JBA Consulting (contact: Phil Bennett-Lloyd) on behalf of North Ayrshire Council (contact: David Hammond) to undertake the monitoring of a series of test-pits following the results of the archaeological desk-based assessment and survey; this latest stage of works took place in advance of the construction of a proposed solar photovoltaic scheme at the site of Nethermains near Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.

The test-pit monitoring exercise was undertaken on the 3rd of November, 2015 by Andrew Morrison under sunny and clear weather conditions. A series of test-pits were excavated for both archaeological and soil-morphological purposes; in all, of the eight test-pits excavated, four were investigated archaeologically.

Test-pit 3 confirmed the presence of likely late 19th-early 20th century industrial deposits, possibly associated with the Mineral Railway and Barney Pit identified during the Desk-Based Assessment as Sites 004, and 005. The land-fill extended much further west and south than was expected, though archaeological deposits have been shown to survive along the edges of the southern half of the site. Archaeological sites/ finds/ features are likely to remain in-situ beyond the limits of the modern land-fill.

Test-pits 1 and 8 confirmed the area within the north-west corner of the site to be free of land-fill activity, and to likely represent an area of relatively un-modified farmland. Fluvial sands and river gravels were noted at a relatively shallow depth below topsoil, 0.20m within TP8, and 0.50m within TP1. The Desk-Based Assessment identified the sands and river gravels of the former course of the River Garnock to be the location of numerous prehistoric finds dating as far back as 11,800 years ago. Sand and river gravel deposits are likely within the north-west and north-east corners of the proposed development area, beyond the extent of the modern land-fill activity, and within which further prehistoric finds are possible.

It was recommended that an archaeological watching-brief be implemented during ground-breaking works outwith the boundaries of the modern land-fill.

Funder: North Ayrshire Council

Addyman Archaeology

OASIS ID: addymana1-230757

Desk Based Assessment (5 October 2015)

Addyman Archaeology was contracted by JBA Consulting on behalf of the North Ayrshire Council to undertake an archaeological survey and Desk-Based Assessment (DBA) of a former landfill site known as Nethermains near Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.

Through the analysis of the available historical records, historic and current aerial images, and a thorough and detailed cartographic regression, the DBA identified a total of five possible cultural heritage sites within the boundaries of the development. Four of these sites were identified during the walkover survey, with one additional site recorded, bringing the overall total identified sites to five. All of the sites identified relate to the site’s post-medieval / industrial heritage, and can be considered to be of moderate significance.

It was recommended that all sites identified on the ground be avoided during on-site works, with the limits of the sites physically marked-out by a team of qualified archaeologists. Four sites noted during the walk-over survey, including the likely remains of a boat house, the infrastructure associated with mineral extraction, and the former L.M.S.R. rail line from Irvine to Kilwinning require mitigation measures to ensure they remain unaffected by the development. Where construction is anticipated in these areas, it is recommended that these sites be thoroughly recorded through additional survey, and where preservation in situ is not an option, through a programme of archaeological investigation.

Addyman Archaeology

OASIS ID: addymana1-226134