Largs, Seaplane Base

Seaplane Base (20th Century)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Largs
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

The slipway for the civilian-run World War II flying boat reception area is situated at the N end of Largs. Several brick and concrete buildings used by the base are still extant.

The flying boat base at Largs was civilian-run and used as a reception facility the Barrfields Pavilion (now Vikingar Visitor Centre) was requisitioned for use as the workshop and administrative centre. The putting greens close-by were also utilised for aircraft disposal. Though RAF personnel were attached to this base, most were based at Prestwick. The slipway survives in use by the RNLI Inshore Lifeboat.

Flying boats were moored on the opposite side of the Largs Channel (between NS c.1850 5805 to NS c.1850 5705) with landing stages used for transferring personnel at NS 1836 5861 (NS15NE 28) and NS 1840 5804. Whilst the latter is now used by pleasure boats, the former is now the ferry pier (built in the early 1970's) used by Caledonian MacBrayne. Catalina aircraft are known to have sunk at their moorings (see NS15NE 8001).

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/1'1, Vol.1, 69-73; Airfield Review Extra No.89, December 2000.