Ardeer, Ici Works, Nobel's Explosives Factory

General oblique aerial view centred on the former Ardeer ICI works complex, taken from the SE.
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (front cover), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879. C. O. Lundholm together with Alfred Nobel and others, set up the Ardeer site in 1871. The memoire was compiled in 1933 'in order to let the present generation of the Ardeer staff become familiar with the working conditions at Ardeer Factory in its earlier days...'
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 13), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879.
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 2), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer II' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879.
 compare
Photographic copy of 1947: Oblique aerial view from west-south-west of Ardeer, showing Administration buildings (centre), Africa House (foreground), and central area of factory (nitro-cellulose, acids etc) in middle distance.  (See also Overlay 'A' for details [D 10465]).
Photographic copy of Portrait of Alfred Nobel
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (Introduction), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879. C. O. Lundholm together with Alfred Nobel and others, set up the Ardeer site in 1871. The memoire was compiled in 1933 'in order to let the present generation of the Ardeer staff become familiar with the working conditions at Ardeer Factory in its earlier days...'
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 9), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879.
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 12), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879.
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 18), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer II' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879. C. O. Lundholm together with Alfred Nobel and others, set up the Ardeer site in 1871. The memoire was compiled in 1933 'in order to let the present generation of the Ardeer staff become familiar with the working conditions at Ardeer Factory in its earlier days...'
Ardeer, ICI works, Nobel's explosives, oblique aerial view, south centred on magazines.
Copy of historic photograph showing loading of explosives on the wharf.
 compare
Photographic copy of a general view showing the dynamite cartridging huts, with Nitro-glycerine Hill behind (probably pre-1880)
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 1), 'Ardeer Factory 1871-79' containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879. C. O. Lundholm together with Alfred Nobel and others, set up the Ardeer site in 1871. The memoire was compiled in 1933 'in order to let the present generation of the Ardeer staff become familiar with the working conditions at Ardeer Factory in its earlier days...'
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 4), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879. C. O. Lundholm together with Alfred Nobel and others, set up the Ardeer site in 1871. The memoire was compiled in 1933 'in order to let the present generation of the Ardeer staff become familiar with the working conditions at Ardeer Factory in its earlier days...'
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 1, 'Ardeer Factory November 1870-March 1887'), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer II' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879.
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 4), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer II' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879.
 compare
Imperial Chemical Industries (ICI) Works, Ardeer.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing south-east.
Copy of historic photograph showing propulsive department.
Photographic copy of view showing original Nitro-glycerine Hill.
 compare
Photographic copy of Acids Department showing general view from top of No.2, nitro-glycerine hill looking SW
 compare
Photographic copy of General and Acids Department, general view from top no. 2 Nitor-glycerine Hill looking SE
 compare
Copy of typescript notebook (page 2), containing a memoire entitled 'Old Ardeer' by Carl Olof Lundholm and covering the period 1871-1879. C. O. Lundholm together with Alfred Nobel and others, set up the Ardeer site in 1871. The memoire was compiled in 1933 'in order to let the present generation of the Ardeer staff become familiar with the working conditions at Ardeer Factory in its earlier days...'