Unst, Brook Point

Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Field Visit (January 1970 - December 1991)

A survey of deserted settlements in Unst by June Owers. The survey includes photographs, sketches and historical information.

Field Visit (30 November 2009 - 30 November 2009)

Uyeasound Primary School visited Brookpoint to take a GPS plot and photographs to show the location and current condition of the crofts recorded previously by June Owers.

Srp Note (28 September 2011)

The former site of Brookpoint is 5m above the sea on the western shore of the Harolds Wick, at the south end of the Whale Ayer beach. The site is now a car park on the east side of the road where the A968 branches into the B9086 and the B9087.

Because of the dangerous state of the building, Brookpoint was demolished apart from a small section of the corner. On the flat grazing land to the S of the road the building identified by June Owers as 'Beer Gardie or Roadside Brookpoint' is still standing. The other building on the left of her illustration was demolished to make way for road improvements

Brookpoint was visited by the Uyeasound Primary School on 30/11/2009 as part of their SRP project to update the record of abandoned croft house buildings drawn and photographed by June Owers during the 1970s and 1980s.