Hill Of Alvah

Cairn(S) (Bronze Age)

• Parish Alvah
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Two large tumuli or mounds of earth and stones: one still remains entire but a large quantity of stone has been removed from the other although the foundation still remains. Nothing of antiquarian interest has been found in the latter.

Name Book 1867.

Situated on the west shoulder of the Hill of Alvah at NJ 6656 6018 is a large grass covered mound of earth and small stones. It measures c.16.0m in diameter and has a maximum height of c2.0m. The top of the mound is level and slightly hollowed and measures c.70 x c6.0m. Several large stones protrude from the SE side of the mound. No evidence of a cist or a kerb was seen.

Situated at NJ 6649 6017 are the mutilated remains of a probable cairn. The cairn has been almost completely cleared out and all that remains is a multilated area c 20.0m in diameter with traces of stones here and there. No evidence of a cist or kerb was seen.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 3 October 1961.

No change.