Montcoffer House, Dovecot

Dovecot (Post Medieval)

• Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

(NJ 6872 6126) Dovecot (NAT)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

The dovecot at Mount Coffer House is cylinder-shaped. The walls are harled and rest on a plinth. A blocked up narrow slit recess, shaped as a cross at the top and a circle at the bottom, is present on the north and on the south side. The entrance is in the west side.

A N Robertson 1957.

This dovecot is as described above.

It probably dates from the late 18th century.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 October 1961.

No change.

Visited by OS (NKB) 30 January 1968.

Visible on air photographs AAS/93/08/G20/9-12.

Copies held by Grampian Regional Council.

Information from M Greig, Grampian Regional Council, March 1994.

Site Management (2 April 2008)

2-stage, cylindrical dovecot in Gothic style, currently roofless (1990). Harled, with grey ashlar dressings; chamfered reveals. Tall, narrow, pointed arch doorway to N with arrow slit opening above, pointed arch panel with tiered flight-holes to second stage, 3 stone ledges, 9 flight holes. Arrow slit opening with window above repeated twice around dovecot; cruciform apex to arrow slit to S. Brick and stone nests lining interior.

Montcoffer House and policies were improved for the Duke of Fife's Factor circa 1774-75. Cramond reports the house and offices in good condition by 1790; "the dwelling, offices, gardens and pigeon house... all worth 103.16s." (Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (May 1965)

Photographic survey of Montcoffer House dovecot, Banffshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in May 1965.