St Andrews Cathedral, Refectory

Refectory (19th Century)

• Parish St Andrews And St Leonards
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

NO 514 166 Archaeological monitoring was required during an extension to the vehicle park against the S side of the refectory, formerly the undercroft. The excavation confirmed the fact that the site had been landscaped in the recent past.

D Stewart 2000

Watching Brief (2 March 2000)

Archaeological monitoring was required at St Andrews Cathedral in Fife while HS MCU carried out work on an extension to their vehicle park. This parking area is situated against the S side of the Refectory, formerly the Undercroft. Disturbance of the ground was restricted to 150mm depth at the N end of the excavation and 320mm depth at the S end where the cleared area cut into the edge of a grassy bank.

The area of the vehicle park extension was known to be the site of a road that had been removed at some time over the last 30 years. The fact that the site had been landscaped over the layers uncovered by this shallow excavation seemed to confirm this. The subsoil layer appeared to be a debris layer used as levelling material below the topsoil and turf. Therefore the horizons expose in this operation can be assumed to be 20th-century in date.

D Stewart 2000

Kirkdale Archaeology