Dounby, Loch Of Sabiston

Site (Iron Age)

Site Name Dounby, Loch Of Sabiston

Classification Site (Iron Age)

Site Number HY22SE 10

• Parish Birsay And Harray

(HY 2937 2199) There are traces of a bean-shaped structure, divided into three compartments, on the larger or outer island at the SW end of the Loch of Sabiston.

The remains, now merely grass-grown foundations, are impossible to classify. They are 54 ft in length, north to south.

A causeway, 18 ft wide and 35 to 40 yds long, joins this island to the smaller, inner island (HY 2934 2196) which, in turn, seems to have been joined to the mainland by a continuation of the causeway, 20 yds long, which now exists only as an irregular line of stepping-stones.

RCAHMS 1946.

The turf-covered footings of a bean-shaped structure, as described by the Commission. Because of the lowering of the water-level the two islands are now part of the mainland: the causeway is now merely a scatter of heavy stones protruding through the turf. The line of stepping stones between the 'inner island' and the old shore-line now survives about 0.3 m. above the present level of the loch.

On what was the shoreward side of the 'inner island' (the south-west side) there is an arc of heavy stone wall- ing, 6.0 m. long and one course high, apparently the remains of a breastwork.

Visited by OS (NKB) 18 May 1967.