Mains Of Auchinbadie

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Armlet (Bronze)(Bronze Age)

• Former County Banffshire

(NJ 6891 5870) Site of Stone Circle (NR)

(Bronze Armour found) (NAT)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

The site of a stone circle removed before 1867 (ONB 1867). An Early Iron Age bronze armlet of 2nd-3rd century date (Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum 1951), donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] in 1864, (FA 15), was found some years before 1856 during ploughing in the field adjoining Ha' Hill (Stuart 1859; PSAS 1868). A bronze 'shoulder part of armour', found on the site of the Auchenbadie stone circle (ONB 1867) almost certainly refers; although the Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] states that it was found about 1864 (actually the date of donation). Stuart (1859) states that the armlet was precisely similar to one found at Belhelvie, Aberdeenshire, and in the NMAS (donated by him in 1853), but this has been taken by J M Coles (1962) as a reference to some Late Bronze Age torcs, also found at Belhelvie, leading him to list erroneously a 'ribbon torc from Auchinbady'.

J Stuart 1859; Name Book 1867; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1868; Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum 1951; J M Coles 1962.

No trace of the circle remains, at the edge of a natural embankment. No further information concerning the discovery of the armlet.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 21 September 1964.