Thurso, 21 Sinclair Street, Drill Hall

Drill Hall (First World War), Drill Hall (20th Century)

Classification Drill Hall (First World War), Drill Hall (20th Century)

Site Number ND16NW 245

• Parish Thurso

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (17 July 2013)

The Sinclair Street drill hall was built before 1904 (when it appears on the 2nd edition OS 1:2500 map). The front block has two storeys with a central arched doorway with gable over, within which is a large three-lighted window to the hall. The building is now in use as commercial premises.

In 1914 it was the base for "E" Company, 5th battallion Seaforth Highlanders.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 17 July 2013

Site Management (15 September 2022)

It is a 2-storey, 7-bay approximately rectangular in plan, early Renaissance style former drill hall and now in commercial and domestic use, 2015. It is built of squared coursed rubble with polished ashlar dressings and there is a string course and an eaves course

The central bay of the principal (southeast) elevation has a deeply moulded chamfered doorcase with the outer moulding rising over a panel above the door (now unreadable) and terminating in label stops. Above this is a large, round arched window, also with hoodmoulding and label stops, and there is a wallhead chimney stack above. The windows have slightly raised margins with chamfered architraves and some have stone mullions and there are round arched doors flanking the central bay. There is 3-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows on the ground floor and 2- and 3-pane glazing mainly in timber fixed light windows on the first floor, the roof is of grey slates and there are corniced chimney stacks. (Historic Environment Scotland)

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)