Catden

Earthwork(S) (Period Unassigned), Track(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Hill Of Tillymorgan

Site Number NJ63SW 25

NGR Description NJ 643 345 and NJ 648 349

• Parish Culsalmond

There are distinct double lines of entrenchment (NSA 1845). (Probably those sited by Crawford {1943} to NJ 645 348) in the immediate neighbourhood of the farm of Cadden, which protect the NW approach to the British encampment (NJ63SE 14). Roy (Roy Sheet No. 29/2), in 1745, marks 2 earthworks "deep and large" here and the NSA also records distinct traces of military works on the W bank of the Glen water opposite to Cadden.

NSA 1845; OS 6" map annotated by O G S Crawford 11 May 1943; Roy 1747- 55.

Two trenches, 0.8m average depth and c.5.0m wide, the more westerly being considerably ploughed down, extend from the River Urie, c.520ft OD, at NJ 643 345, in a NE direction onto the W shoulder of the Hill of Tillymorgan, c.950ft OD at NJ 648 349. They are formed by a series of contiguous depressions of varying depth, and could be exploratory trenches in association with the disused slate quarries nearby, or old watercourses rather than defences. Not antiquities. No trace of military works on the W bank of the Glen Water could be found.

Visited by OS (NKB) 1 April 1969.

(Name cited as Hill of Tillymorgan).

NMRS, MS/712/62.

(Classification amended to Earthworks; Trackways (possible)).Nothing is now visible of the earthworks previously described, but they are more likely to have been hollowed trackways. The ground on which they were situated has since been incorporated into a cultivated field, and was under stubble on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 25 October 2000.