West Aith

Farmstead (19th Century)

Site Name West Aith

Classification Farmstead (19th Century)

Site Number HY21NW 45

• Parish Sandwick

A farmstead, comprising four roofed buildings, two unroofed structures and four enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Orkney and Shetland (Orkney) 1882, sheet c). Three roofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 December 2000.

Site Management (13 December 2004)

Single storey, long low crofting range; comprised of 2 3-bay cottages and barn/byre to W. Rubble-built.S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled porch, with door to E return and window to S, at centre of cottage to right; windows in outer bays. Door at centre of central cottage; windows in outer bays. 2 doors to barn/byre to left.E ELEVATION: window to right.N ELEVATION: window to right of centre to cottage to left. 4-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Broad gablehead stacks to cottages. Turf thatch to roof of left cottage; remains of stone flags to roofs of central cottage and barn/byre.

West Aith is an unaltered example of traditional Orkney building. (Historic Scotland)

Field Visit (14 July 2015)

19th century long low crofting range, comprising two cottages and a barn/byre to the west. The ‘left cottage’ in this group listing is listed as having a turf thatch roof, whilst the right cottage and barn/byre buildings are both listed as having ‘remains of stone flags’ to their roofs. It is unclear exactly which is the group of buildings in the listing, as the list entry describes a group of structures that are to the north west (Grid Reference HY 24792 17725) of those shown in the Buildings at Risk (BAR) entry for the property (Grid Reference HY 24840 17709). The buildings to the north west are roofless ruins, whilst those to the south east (BAR reference number 2835) still have their roofs, though they are in ‘poor condition’. The exact buildings should be confirmed and the listing description updated accordingly.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 14 July 2015, survey no.141