Edinburgh, 6-7 Mitchell Street

No Class (Event)

Site Name Edinburgh, 6-7 Mitchell Street

Classification No Class (Event)

NGR Description NT c. 273 763

NT 273 763. In advance of a proposed housing development, an evaluation was carried out in June 2000. A total of six trenches were excavated across the site. Trenches 1-3 were situated at the W end of the site, running E-W parallel to Mitchell Street. A large ditch was present in all three trenches, aligned N-S. This ditch is believed to be part of the French fortifications of Leith, constructed between 1548 and 1559.

Three wells, one of which had a timber lining, were also discovered to the E of the ditch. The other two wells had been backfilled with rubble and contained fragments of wood at the base. A large pit covering an area of 36.7m? was also discovered, from which early post-medieval pottery and a quantity of large mammal bones were recovered.

All of the archaeological features recorded in the evaluation had been heavily truncated by modern activity on the site.

Sponsor: Barrett East Scotland.

J Morrison 2000.