Newton House, The Newton Stone

View of ogham inscribed stone (flash-lighting).
 compare
View of ogham inscribed stone, from side, showing inscription on face and ogham inscription along edge.
 compare
View of inscribed stone, from side, showing inscription on face and ogham inscription along edge (flash-lighting).
 compare
Photographic copy of four rubbings showing St Andrews no.14 cross shaft and the Newton Stone, an ogham inscribed Pictish symbol stone. The left and right carved stones are unidentified.
Scanned ink drawing of Newton House 2 Inscribed Pictish symbol stone
View of Newton House Pictish symbol stone with a Latin inscription.
 compare
Detail view of the six horizontal lines of half uncial letters on the Newton House Pictish symbol stone.
Detail of inscription on face, from side (flash-lighting).
 compare
View of inscribed stone, showing inscription on face and ogham inscription along edge (flash-lighting).
Detail of inscription on face (flash-lighting).
Newton House, composite digital image of rubbing of ogam-incribed stone.
 compare
Annotated drawing of stone and enlarged detail of insciption(also annotated). From album, page 34.  Digital image of ABD/505/1/P.