Mill Of Bandley

Saw Mill (Period Unassigned), Watermill (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Mill Of Bandley

Classification Saw Mill (Period Unassigned), Watermill (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ61NW 8

• Parish Alford

Recording Your Heritage Online

Mill of Bandley, from 18th century. Attractive, subdued T-plan complex of differing dates, all rubble-built; block with skewputs and apex finial the earliest; kiln in piend-roofed part. Start-and-awe wheel. Mill of Bandley House, (?)19th century or earlier, very plain, rubble-built.

NJ61NW 8.00 61171 16748

NJ61NW 8.01 61182 16731 Millhouse

(Location cited as NJ 612 167). Part 18th century. A 2-storey building on a T plan, with a wooden sawmill extension. There is an 8-spoke, single-ring, low-breast paddlewheel, 2ft 4 1/2 ins (0.77m) wide by 11 ft 8 ins (3.55m) diameter. Now disused.

J R Hume 1977.

Largely single-storey and of rubble construction, part with skewputts and apex finial. The 18th century piend roofed portion contains a brick kiln. The start and awe wheel is in good condition with original conduits.

NJ61NW 8.00 centred on watermill 6118 1675

NJ61NW 8.01 6116 1772 Mill of Bandley Building

This is a late 18th-19th century two-storeyed rubble-built (with slate roof) water-powered grain mill, with wing containing a later kiln, and with a wooden extension containing a sawmill. Both the grain mill and the saw mill were powered by single-ring start and awe low-breast water wheel (3.55m in diameter and 0.77min width, with 8 arms).

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), 24 September 1997.