Balblair

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

For surrounding rig, see NJ60NE 92.

(NJ 6988 0660) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

A single stone of reddish granite 8 1/2 feet (2.6m) in height. Its average width is about 18 inches (0.45m) but near the top it expands to 22 inches (0.56m). Its greatest thickness is 19 inches (0.48m) near the base narrowing to only 10 inches (0.25m) near the top.

The Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB, 1864) says that this single stone, 'about 5 feet in height by 2 feet by 1 foot' is all that now remains of a 'temple'.

Browne (1921) mentions that the stone stands on a mound but he does not say if it is artificial, or a natural knoll.

J Ritchie 1919; F R Coles 1900; Name Book 1864; G F Browne 1921.

A standing-stone as described, on a small mound c.0.5 metres high, c.5.0 metres diameter, but whether this latter is contemporary is impossible to say.

Visited by OS (RL) 7 February 1968.

(Name cited as Upper Balblair).

NMRS, MS/712/55.

(NGR altered from NJ 6988 0660 to NJ 6987 0661). This standing stone is situated in a strip of woodland about 110m NNW of Midmar Church (NJ60NE 3). It is a pink granite pillar measuring 0.55m in breadth from NE to SW by 0.5m transversely at ground level and standing 2.6m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 16 April 1998.

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 4 December 2014.