Yell, Sands Of Breckon

Settlement (Prehistoric), Quern (Bronze Age)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HP50NW 1.01 HP 5285 0545 Field Survey Area; Excavation

(Name: HP 526 052) Many traces of occupation extending over a long period of time, occur on the Sands of Breckon. Perhaps the oldest structures are the cairns (HP50NW 4), and the other constructions may range down to a comparatively recent period. A prosperous late medieval fishing community in touch with continental ports was situated here (see also HP50SW 2), and much of the profusion of relics found in the area probably dates from this occupation (RCAHMS 1946).

Williamson (21 St Sunniva St, Lerwick) notes a circular building at HP 5279 0547 with ashes, midden material and "horned" human skull found but subsequently lost (information from Shetland Museum Accession Register and annotated 6" map).

The foundation of a Norse house, at HP 529 052, 50'-60' long, about 12' internal width, with traces of outbuildings, is noted by Stewart (1954).

Amongst the recorded finds from the Sands are Viking combs, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, H Shetelig 1956), a D-shaped bronze buckle (ARC 6723), probably Viking (R J Tulloch, Mid-Yell), two Roman coins - one a worn dupondius of Hadrian, and the other a worn bronze coin of Justinian I (6th century AD) (A S Robertson 1963) and a number of potsherds, mainly late medieval, but one rim with "pie crust" ornamentation, apparently Early Iron Age, also in Shetland Museum (L R Laing 1968).

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1931; J Stewart 1954; H Shetelig 1959; A S Robertson 1963; L R Laing 1968.

Centred at HP 5280 0540 in an area of eroded sand dunes are the amorphous remains of a settlement consisting of a number of ruined buildings and enclosures.

At HP 5273 0541 are the poor remains of an amorphous structure, possibly a Neolithic/Bronze Age house, defined by several large upright slabs and traces of at least two cells, and whose W entrance survives as a low dry-stone passage 1.4m wide and c.3.0m long, flanked within by four upright stones. It occurs in the SW corner of an incomplete dry- stone walled enclosure, whose NW wall terminates at HP 5273 0547 on the remains of a sub-circular stone-walled enclosure c.7.0m in diameter, of uncertain period.

At HP 5284 0539, protruding through the sand, are the remains of an oval building, possibly a Neolithic/Bronze Age house, of which only the SE arc is visible. This consists of a double wall c.2.6m thick defined by two curving lines of slabs on edge, two or three upright stones in the N sector forming no intelligible pattern, and the possible remains of a hearth. This may be the circular building noted by Williamson, who used to live nearby, but when contacted all he could remember was that the site had been investigated by a "Professor" from Aberdeen in 1923 who found the "horned" skull and two other skeletons, by digging within the building. It occurs in the NW corner of a large enclosure defined by stout walls of slabs set on edge, which is possibly later. There are traces of other field walls in the vicinity.

At HP 5280 0546 is a sandy mound c.1.0m high and c.7.0m in diameter, which is covered with white quartz beach pebbles. This could conceivably be a cairn but it shows insufficient detail to classify.

There is no trace of Stewart's Norse house, and no further information about Tulloch's bronze buckle.

Visited by OS (RL) 10 May 1969.

Name: HP 5280 0540) Settlement (NR)

OS 1:10,000 Shetland, 1972.

A complete 'trough' quern was found in 1974 at Breckin by a shopkeeper at Gutcher; it is in his possession.

The find is indicative of Bronze Age occupation.

Visited by OS (JLD) 2 July 1974; Information from Dr J Close-Brooks (NMAS), 2 July 1974.

A much worn As of Hadrian and a slightly worn imitation of a dupondius of Antonia, reign of Claudius, were said to have been found at the Sands of Breckon. Mr Henderson regards the provenance with considerable reserve.

Visited by OS (RHK) 7 October 1974.

A S Robertson 1974.

Field survey and excavation, as a response to continual wind and marine erosion, was carried out at the Sands of Breckon between 1982 and 1983 (HP50NW 1.01 & HP50NW 11.01). The field survey area was over 20ha in extent, and 42 sites of archaeological interest were recognised. The two distinct groups of stone settings are interpreted as the remains of prehistoric houses.

Historic Scotland Archive Project (SW) 2002.