Wetlands

Cottage (Period Unassigned), Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Wetlands

Classification Cottage (Period Unassigned), Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Wetlands Of Cushnie, Claylands Of Cushnie

Site Number NJ51SW 83

• Parish Leochel-cushnie

NJ51SW 83 53990 10669.

This late-19th-century farmstead, with 20th-century timber additions, has an L-shaped plan. It is of one and one-and-a-half storeys and includes a byre, a two-horse stable with original fittings, a henhouse with original boxes and chicken run, a barn and threshing barn with threshing machine in situ and the site of a water wheel to the rear (N), a turnip shed with sliding doors to the barn, a cart shed and a general shed. There is also a detached railway carriage to the E and a well to the N. The farmstead is built of roughly squared granite, partly harled, and has slate roofs.

A detached farmhouse of c.1900, with porch, lobby, kitchen, bedroom and room downstairs and two attic bedrooms, is situated to the N as is a former farmhouse, now a cottage, of c.1800 AD. This has a lobby, a kitchen without running water, a bedroom downstairs and one room in the attic.

When visited in 2000 the farmstead was in good condition.

Information from RCAHMS (SS), 28 February 2006.