Rothiemay

Recumbent Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Rothiemay
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

(NJ 5508 4872) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Remains of a recumbent stone circle. Some of the standing stones were removed about 1845, and two were dumped near the field gateway (Ritchie 1918). Four stones (about 6" high each) and the recumbent stone survived.

Coles (1903) estimates that there were originally 12 stones, and both he and the ONB (1867) remark on a possible inner circle, the latter saying 'it would appear that when entire there was generally an outer and inner circle with a sort of intervening embankment, carried round the circle to the east and north east then ditches were turned off to form a sort of avenue by which the circle was approached'. Both the recumbent stone and the standing stone to its east had cupmarks, the former a great many and the latter 7, 6 near its base (Ritchie 1918; Coles 1903).

J Ritchie 1918; F R Coles 1903; Name Book 1867; Information from Estate Plan 1782.

The 5 stones still survive, but there is no evidence of an inner circle or earthworks. The cup-marks are quite clear. There are two largish stones near the field gate at NJ 5506 4879, which are probably those mentioned by Ritchie (1918), but they are not obviously removed standing stones.

Visited by (RDL) 5 February 1964.

Recumbent stone circle as described and illustrated.

Visited by OS (NKB) 16 January 1968.

Resistivity (1998)

NJ 5508 4872 Resistivity survey.

A Aspinall 1998

Magnetometry (1998)

NJ 5508 4872 Magnetometry survey.

A Aspinall 1998

Project (1998)

NJ 5508 4872 The recumbent stone circle of Rothiemay is situated in a field to the S of the B9117 road some 0.5km E of the village of Milltown of Rothiemay. At present only four upright stones remain, two on either side of a large recumbent stone which has no flankers. The position of the recumbent stone, at the SW extreme of the arc formed by the monument stones, is typical of such monuments in the area. The heights of the upright stones all approximate to 2m, whilst the recumbent measures about 4 x 1.2m by 1.7m high.

A geophysical survey of the site was undertaken using earth resistance and magnetic methods. The stones were standing in pools of water up to 15cm deep, which effectively masked buried features in the resistance survey, particularly in the vicinity of the three southernmost stones. It was also evident, through their strong magnetisation, that the stones were igneous. Several of the scattered and piled stones in the field were also of igneous origin, confirming the igneous intrusive element on the site.

The coincidence of high resistance with high magnetism in some areas of the survey suggests the presence of ?fired? stone features. It is possible that stones were removed from the circle leaving an igneous residue of packing and fractured stone. Assuming this, the sites of lost stones can be inferred.

If these features are used in conjunction with the known standing stones, a reasonable model can be constructed of the monument. This places five anomalies together with two upright stones as ?outer circle? stones. The remaining uprights, the recumbent and three anomalies form an ?inner circle? within which three anomalies form part of a general igneous platform of horseshoe shape. On the basis of this model the maximum diameter of the circle is 33m. This is significantly larger than other circles in the district, but compares well with the maximum diameter of that at Auchquhorthies (Kincardine; NO 901 963) which also has a concentric form.

A simpler model would be to set the four upright stones and four of the anomalies on a deformed circle, still with a maximum diameter of 33m, with the recumbent asymmetrically placed and confronting, to the N, a platform bounded by three anomalies. This leads to other major anomalies as outliers.

A fuller report has been lodged with the NMRS.

A Aspinall 1998

Field Visit (1 April 2004)

This recumbent stone circle is situated within a gently sloping arable field roughly midway down the SE spur of Mannoch Hill, a low summit due N of Milltown of Rothiemay. The circle, which measures 28m in overall diameter, may have comprised from twelve to fourteen stones, but it is now reduced to only five, one of them the heavily cupmarked recumbent slightly askew the circumference on the SW (2). This is a roughly rectangular block in profile, measuring about 4.3m in length by up to 1.8m in height, and a possible stone sleeper emerges from beneath the front of its W end. The relatively even summit of the recumbent, which has a raised lump at its E end, bears at least nineteen cupmarks, and another seventy-two were noted on the W side of its rear on the date of visit, including at least eight surrounded by single rings (but see below). With the flankers and so many other orthostats missing it is impossible to demonstrate that the circle was graded in height; the tallest of the four surviving orthostats, which exhibits at least four cupmarks on its outer face, is now on the SSE (4), and the shortest on the WNW (7). The featureless interior has been intensively cultivated.

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW and KHJM) 1 April 2004

Measured Survey (1 April 2004)

RCAHMS surveyed Rothiemay recumbent stone circle on 1 April 2004 with plane table and alidade producing a plan and section of the site and an elevation of the recumbent stone at a scale of 1:100. The plan, section and elevation were used as the basis for an illustration, produced in ink and finished in vector graphics software, that was published at a scale of 1:250 (Welfare 2011, 444).

Date fieldwork started: 20/11/2020

Compiled by: NOSAS

Rothiemay 1

Location notes: The panel is located in a field of improved pasture, approximately 100m to the S of the B9117 road and 100m to the N of the farm, The Mains of Rothiemay. The field is bordered by a fence, a stone wall and trees. The road to the farm lies about 60m to the W, and the driveway to Rothiemay House about 120m to the E of it. The stone has been used as a recumbent and, together, with four remaining orthostats, comprises the Rothiemay Recumbent Stone Circle. The orthostat situated next to this panel, 8m to the E, is also carved and has been recorded as Rothiemay 2 (ScRAP 3406, Canmore 17820). From the stone circle it is possible to see the location of the Corskellie Stone (Canmore ID 80714), on the hillside to the SE.

Panel notes: This large, roughly rectangular boulder, measuring approximately 4.3 x 1.3m and 1.8m high, is aligned in a W-E direction. Two of its faces are carved. The top surface has 12 cupmarks, mainly distributed on the middle area, but parts of the surface have experienced erosion/damage and may have featured cupmarks. The inner facing N surface has a large number of cupmarks including 10 cups with single rings, 2 cups with single rings and radials, and two other variations. One of these variations is a dumbbell with one larger cupmark with a single ring. The other motif comprises 2 cupmarks of different sizes with conjoined single rings. The larger cup and ring is surrounded by a second and third ring. The cup and ring motifs are mainly on the bottom W section of the N face.

Date fieldwork started: 23/11/2020

Compiled by: NOSAS

Rothiemay 2

Location notes: The panel is located in a field of improved grazing, approximately, 60m S of the B9117 road and 100m N of the farm, The Mains of Rothiemay. The field is bordered by a fence and a stone wall and also has trees on the W, N and E. The road to the farm lies about 100m to the W, and the driveway to Rothiemay House about 110m to the E. Rothiemay Recumbent Stone Circle presently consists of four orthostats and a recumbent stone. The panel is the orthostat 8m to the E of the recumbent stone. There are also carvings on the recumbent stone. From the stone circle it is possible to see the location of the Corskellie Stone (Canmore ID 80714), on the hillside to the SE.

Panel notes: The standing stone is roughly rectangular in shape, tapering to the top. It is grey in colour and stands approximately 2m tall and 1.5m wide, and is about 0.9m thick Lichen and moss are present, especially on the top third of the stone. The carved surface is on the SE facing side of the stone and comprises 8 cupmarks; one 6cm in diameter and 7 smaller than 5cm. To the left of a cluster of 3 cupmarks is the larger cupmark, which may have the weathered remains of a ring above it. All of the cupmarks are on the bottom half of the stone.