Marnoch, Old Parish Church And Burial-ground

Burial Ground (17th Century), Church (Medieval), Mort House (19th Century)

Site Name Marnoch, Old Parish Church And Burial-ground

Classification Burial Ground (17th Century), Church (Medieval), Mort House (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Kirkton, St Marnoch's Church And Churchyard; Marnoch, Old Churchyard; Marnoch Graveyard With Watchhouse, Burial Enclosures And Gravestones

Site Number NJ54NE 3

• Parish Marnoch
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

Buildings of Scotland 2012-2013 (29 June 2012)

17th century graveyard including a number of grave enclosures, including the Baroque monument of Bishop Meldrum (d.1692). A mid 19th century watchhouse stands in the south east corner of the graveyard.

Information from RCAHMS (2012).

NJ54NE 3 59491 49928

For Marnoch, Old Parish Church (NJ 5970 5021), see NJ55SE 48. For Aberchirder, New Marnoch Parish Church (NJ 6288 5262), see NJ65SW 35.

(NJ 5949 4992) St Marnoch's Church (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

St Marnoch's Church (NR) (Remains of)

(Rectangular pecked enclosure shown)

OS 6" map, Banffshire, 1st ed., (1867)

The remains still to be seen in the old Churchyard consist of a small portion of what appears to have been a side door which must have been a comparatively modern addition to the original structure. There are no records of the original building extant prior to the date of the Reformation, but it has passed thro' several changes, being first a Roman Catholic place of worship, next Episcopalian and latterly Presbyterian. St Marnoch is buried in the churchyard. (Traditional belief.)

Name Book 1867.

'The church is very old and in ruinous condition.'

Statistical Account (OSA) 1791-9.

'This church was dedicated to St Marnan , who was buried here about the middle of the seventh century and here his relics were preserved, and were the object of pilgrimages till the sixteenth century (information from De. Scotor Fortitudine, p108-9)...Just beneath the church is St Marnan's Ford (NJ 599 498) and on a hill hard by is, or was, a stone called Saint Marnan's chair (Spalding Club 1843). (See NJ55SE 6).

J Stuart 1859; Spalding Club 1843.

No trace of any foundations could be found and the 'remains' would appear to be part of a burial enclosure to the West of the siting symbol on the OS 25" map.

Visited by OS (JTT) 11 September 1964.

No change

Visited by OS (NKB) 16 January 1968.

Archaeological Evaluation (31 January 2011)

An evaluation took place on 31 January 2011 of an extension to an existing graveyard, which is associated with an early church dedicated to St Marnoch. No archaeological features or finds were recorded.

Reports: Aberdeenshire Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Aberdeenshire Council