Braehead

Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Beaker(S)

Alternative Name(s) New Leslie; Bin Hill

Site Number NJ52NE 18

NGR Description NJ c. 592 254

• Parish Leslie (Gordon)

(Area centred NJ 592 254). Several stone cists have been found at various times on the ridge between Braehead and New Leslie. One, found in 1873, containing a beaker 12 inches high and 9 inches across its mouth, lay 180 yards WSW of the recumbent stone (NJ52NE 6). One of several found in 1877 contained a skeleton, urn, flint spearhead and a roughly chipped flint.

Young (1897) recorded a cist of gigantic stones which contained a skeleton, some arrowheads and a beaker, 8 inches in height, (at one time owned by the Rev John Russell) which Abercromby (1912) stated was in the possession of Mr Young of Tortola, Nairn, in 1912. This cist may be that reported by Russell to the British Association in 1885 which he said was found in the corner of a field on a southern slope by the farmer of New Leslie while digging for sand. Another cist was found in 1900, in gravel at a depth of 3 feet, 85 yards SE of the recumbent stone (NJ52NE 6).

F R Coles 1902; A Jervise 1875-9; H G Lumsden 1878; H W Young 1897; J Abercromby 1912; J Russell 1885.

No further information regarding these cists and no recent finds.

Visited by OS (NKB) 21 September 1967.

The N2 Beaker and other finds are held in the British Museum under accession number BM 1911.7-19.

NMRS, MS/712/52.

Nothing is visible of these cists, the sites of which lie in what is now an area of cultivated ground that extends NW from the summit of Bin Hill for a distance of about 700m.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF), 2 April 1996.