Tullynessle And Forbes Parish Church

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned)

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) St. Neachtan's Church; Tullynessle, Old Parish Church

Site Number NJ51NE 8

• Parish Tullynessle And Forbes

Recording Your Heritage Online

Parish Church, 1876. Plain Gothic, 'of finely dressed Sylavethy granite'; bellcote of old parish church, 1604, set up in

kirkyard, like a petrified cake decoration. Moulded aperture with finialed gablet over. Classical monument to Andrew Marshall, d.1812, with urns. In the old kirk in the early 19th century 'the seats were mere boards placed on turf-piles'

(McConnochie).

NJ51NE 8 55822 19639

For Forbes, Old Parish Church (NJ 5192 1690), see NJ51NW 9.

(NJ 5582 1964) Church (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Tullynessle was a prebend of Aberdeen. Its church was dedicated to St Neachtan (Scott 1915-61). The present church was built about 1790.

The date on the belfry is 1604 but that belonged to the former church which stood on this ground (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1866).

The parishes of Tullnessle and Forbes were united in 1608.

Name Book 1866; H Scott et al 1915-61.

No trace of the earlier church. Site now occupied by a modern church built 1876. The belfry dated 1604 was incorporated in the new church but was removed in 1968 and now stands, without the bell, in the churchyard.

Visited by OS (RL) 12 August 1968.

The church of Tullynessle is situated on a terrace on the W side of the Suie Burn. The present building is of late-19th century date, the only visible remains of an earlier structure being the birdcage bellcote, inscribed with the date 1604, which has been set up in the NW corner of the kirkyard. This is 1.1m broad by 0.71m deep and stands 2.3m high.

The gravestones sparsely scattered across the graveyard are mainly of 19th- and 20th-century date; only four 18th-century slabs, all bearing emblems of mortality, are visible.

Visited by RCAHMS (IF), 12 July 1996.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

GD/52/202 Alterations to the parish church; Introduction of a new organ to the church and the consequent rearrangement of the choir seats; Memo, 1910