Aberdeen, Golf Road, Z Battery

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

NGR Description Centred NJ 9503 0770

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

This 'Z' battery was designated as ABZ1 and consisted of 64 twin barrelled rocket mountings (U2P) with a Gun-laying radar unit, GL MkII (see NJ90NW 1437). The earliest reference to the battery in War Office records is 26 October 1942. PRO WO 166/7309 and WO 166/11169.

A Nissen hutted military camp has been identified from RAF WWII vertical air photographs (106G L/NLA 96 20.03.1945) on the links to the E of Pittodrie Park (NJ90NE 336). The air photographs also show a large area of infilled pits between the camp and the esplanade. The regular pattern of the pits are the remains of a 'Z' battery of UP (unrotating projectile) rocket launchers which are visible on RAF WWII oblique air photographs, (No.1 CAM unit, no.6015, 11.10.1942) with the accommodation camp for the crew and personnel immediately to the W. The 'Z' battery consisted of 64 launchers arranged in a pattern of eight by eight with ammunition huts surrounding each launcher, similar to that which survives on Orkney, Flotta at Golta (ND39NE 2).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), December 2000.

Nothing is visible of either this anti-aircraft battery or its attendant military camp, both of which stood on an area of links behind the esplanade at Aberdeen Bay, an area now occupied by a golf driving range. Like most of the other defence installations that were situated on or close to the beach at Aberdeen, it was probably removed soon after the Second World War.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 5 December 2001.