Clasholm

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

• Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Archaeology Notes ( - 1968)

Pictish Remains (NR)

OS 6" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1901)

Two small circles, hollowed in their centres with earthen banks around, were traditionally believed to be Pictish. When they were enclosed just prior to 1867, nothing was discovered within them.

(Name Book 1867).

There are two hut circles, each measuring 12.5m in diameter crest to crest, with turf-covered walls spread to 3.5m wide and 0.7m high in an area of rough grass and whin enclosed by a modern wall. The centres are level. No entrances are discernible but the huts are mutilated by the recent enclosure wall. There is no trace of an associated field system in the surrounding cultivated ground.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 42 September 1968.

Archaeology Notes

This group of monuments is situated in an area of rough grass and whin at an altitude of between 260 and 270m OD.

Field Visit (23 August 1994)

There are two hut-circles set about 45m apart in a piece of gorse-covered, unimproved ground within a field of improved pasture. The N hut-circle (CRAIG94 51; NJ 5973 0722) measures 9.7m in diameter within a stony bank spread to a thickness of 1.50m and standing 0.2m high with an entrance on the ENE. There is a depression in the centre of the interior which is separated by a berm 1m wide between it and the inner face of the wall. The S hut-circle (CRAIG94 52; NJ 5976 0718) measures 10.2m in diameter within a stony bank spread to 1.6m in thickness and standing 0.3m in height, with what may be entrance on the SE, obscured by a later field-bank.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 23 August 1994