Gillgerrie

Site Name Gillgerrie

Classification Findspot (19th Century), Axehead (Stone)(Period Unassigned), Battleaxe(S) (Period Unassigned), Brooch(S) (Bronze)(Period Unassigned), Sword(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Parkhill; Perkhill; Glengarry

Site Number NJ50NE 12

• Parish Lumphanan
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NJ50NE 12 5733 0626.

(NJ 5733 0626) Swords, Battleaxes, and Bronze Brooches found AD 1805 NAT)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Swordblades, battleaxes and bronze brooches, found in 1805 when trenching the ground, were taken away by the proprietor of Glengarry (Gilgerrie).

Name Book 1867.

A small stone axe, 1 11/16" long, 1 1/2" across the cutting edge and 13/32" thick, from Parkhill (NJ 57 05), was presented to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1936 by Dr W Simpson.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1936.

No further information.

Visited by OS (NKB) 24 September 1968.

(Location cited as NJ c. 575 055). A Group IX stone axe 'from Parkhill, Lumphanan' (Perkhill: name NJ 575 055) is in the NMAS (Accession no: AF 742).

P R Ritchie and J G Scott 1981.

The stone axe that is held in the Royal Museum of Scotland under accession number NMS AF 742 is said to have been found at 'Parkhill, Lumphanann'. It has been petrologically attributed to group IX (porcellanite from Tievebulliagh and Rathlin, Northern Ireland).

T H McK Clough and W A Cummins 1988.