Greenbank Farm, Dovecot

Dovecot (19th Century)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Rathven
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

At NJ 4426 6133, adjacent to Greenbank Farm, there is a small circular dovecot, c.12.4m in circumference, constructed of random masonry, with a timber-framed conical roof.

Visited by OS (NKB) 7 August 1964.

Site Management (10 July 2008)

Circular dovecot with hen house accommodation in lower portion. Harled rubble, tooled rubble dressings. Entrance in S below slate rat/alighting course encircling dovecot fronting continuous row of small square flight holes. Further entrance in upper portion at E, giving access to former pigeon loft. Conical roof of local slates. INTERIOR: former hen boxes built around base of building in wall; no ceiling survives to separate hens from pigeon loft. (Historic Scotland)

Photographic Survey (May 1965)

Photographic survey of Greenbank dovecot, Banffshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1965.