Tronach Castle

Promontory Fort (Iron Age)

• Parish Rathven
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

(NJ 4770 6870) Tronach Castle (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1938)

Tronach Castle...A bold rocky pinnacle on the coast traditionally once the site of a castle or a vitrified fort.

Name Book 1867.

The ruins of a building are to be seen at Tronach Castle.

Statistical Account (OSA) 1791-9.

NJ 4778 6868. Only the outline of a rectangular structure is visible on the flat summit of this now isolated and precipitous rock. The outline is probably that of the building mentioned in OSA (1791-9) and is slightly raised above the level of the surrounding ground. No other evidence of antiquity on the promontory was seen.

Visited by OS (EGC) 13 March 1962.

The remains described above are very slight and measure c.12.0m x c.6.5m. No stonework is visible. Vague traces of other possible buildings occur to the NE.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RL) 20 July 1967.

(Location cited as NJ 4778 6868 and classified as Site of Regional Significance). Remains of a castle; no stonework visible, only a slightly raised rectangular outline at an altitude of 30m OD.

Reference (1791 - 1799)

Name Book 1867.

Field Visit (13 March 1962)

Revised at 1/2500.

Note (9 April 2015 - 18 May 2016)

An almost detached promontory with precipitous and steeply dipping flanks at the seaward end of the headland known as Tronach Point is traditionally the site of a castle or fort. No defences are visible on the summit of the promontory, which forms a roughly level narrow strip of ground about 55m in length by a maximum of 15m in breadth (0.07ha) and, despite its inaccessible position, it is by no means certain that either attribution is correct. The only feature visible on the promontory is the grass-grown footing of a rectangular building measuring some 12m in length by 6.5m in breadth.