Hoy, Lyness, Royal Naval Oil Terminal, Torpedo Depot

Cinema (Second World War), Metal Industry Site (20th Century), Military Depot (First World War)

Site Name Hoy, Lyness, Royal Naval Oil Terminal, Torpedo Depot

Classification Cinema (Second World War), Metal Industry Site (20th Century), Military Depot (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Scapa Flow; Repair Shops; Cinema; Naafi

Site Number ND39SW 20.12

• Parish Walls And Flotta

ND39SW 20.12 30843 94352

A large rusting corrugated iron building is situated at the NW end of a disused concrete pier. Measuring approximately 95m by 20m overall it consists of two different sections. That to the NE is two circular roofed buildings conjoined together whilst that to the SW is of five curved roofed sections. A futher building is set about 3m to the SW.

The building is shown on the Civil Engineers Department of the Admiralty plan, 1941, as the Recreation centre and N.A.A.F.I. but it was later used as a repair shop.

The sheds are still in use for a small engineering company.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, GS, SW), August 1997

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Note (27 September 2013)

Built during the First World War as a Paravane and Torpedo depot, for the storage and maintenance of naval ordnance. Built in 1918-19 the iron framed and clad sheds measure about 92m ENE-WSW by 21m transversely. The building has two sections, two conjoined parrallel structures to the ENE and a set of five transversely aligned sections to the WSW, all covered with segmental-arched roofs. Internally the parrallel sheds have belfast truss roof support allowing a large area to the roofed without the need of support.

The sheds were adapted by Cox and Danks shipbuilding company as a base for their operations in salvaging the scuttled German ships between 1924-32.

At the start of the Second World War the buildings were re-opened as a recreation centre with the WSW end incorporating the NAAFI and the ENE section as a cinema and later a stage was added.

G Stell 2010.

Laser Scanning (20 February 2018 - 22 February 2018)

HES carried out a laser scan of the Paravane Shed prior to its demolition

Note (19 June 2018)

Photographed in 2018 on behalf of the HES Threatened Buildings Survey prior to permission to demolish.